Forrest County Constable's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Friday, March 26, 1965
Add to My HeroesFredrick L. Humphrey
Constable Fredrick Humphrey was shot and killed after stopping a car occupied by four men. He was attempting to talk to them at a nearby bar when they sped away.
The shooter was arrested the following day and confessed to the murder. The three other occupants of the car were held as material witnesses.
The suspect, 20, was tried twice for murder and sentenced to death both times. On August 6, 1970, his sentence was commuted to life. He applied for a parole in 1977. He was paroled at some point between 1977 and 1988 and moved to Indiana.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled