Police Officer Thomas D. Hudson

Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Thursday, August 19, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Thomas D. Hudson

Police Officer Thomas Hudson was shot and killed when he surprised a man at approximately 2:00 a.m., robbing a cafe at 922 West Ninth Street in Little Rock.

Officer Hudson ordered the man to stop and to put his hands up. Instead, the man opened fire, striking Officer Hudson. Officer Hudson returned fire, killing the suspect. He succumbed to his injuries approximately three hours later.

Officer Hudson was a U.S. Army veteran and served with the Little Rock Police Department for over a year. He was survived by his wife.

He was the first black Little Rock officer to be killed in the line of duty.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, robbery