Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, February 14, 1952
Add to My HeroesPeter G. Huber
Officer Huber succumbed to injuries sustained 7 weeks earlier when he was assaulted while on duty at Belgian Hall at 6590 Hurlbut Street.
He and his partner had responded to a fight call and when they arrived Officer Huber was attacked by two men. As a result of his injuries, he started to develop headaches. He was admitted to the hospital three weeks after the attack and remained there until his death 4 weeks later.
Officer Huber had served with the Detroit Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 2432
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, December 23, 1951
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available