Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, July 20, 1988
Add to My HeroesElston Morris Howard
Officer Elston Howard, a vice officer, was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery at an adult bookstore.
He was inside the bookstore writing citations for city ordinance violations to the manager when an armed subject entered the store with the intention of robbing it. When the man saw Officer Howard he shot him three times, killing him, and then robbed the store.
The man fled the store and then shot and wounded his accomplice when the man attempted to push him out of their car after learning Officer Howard had been shot.
The subject's accomplice was sentenced to 55 years in prison. The man who shot Officer Howard, had been released from the Texas Department of Corrections after serving 10 years of a 30-year sentence for a robbery spree. Following Officer Howard's killing, the suspect was was sentenced to death and subsequently executed on Jan. 30, 2019.
Officer Howard, who served with the Houston Police Department for five years, was survived by his daughter, mother, sister and fiancee.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 2019