Police Officer Edward Howard

Police Officer Edward Howard

Troy Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, January 10, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Edward Howard

Officer Edward Howard suffered a fatal heart attack as the result of smoke inhalation while assisting at a fire at a public school.

After helping to get the children to safety, he was responsible for removing desks and furniture from the burning building. He also helped the firemen with carrying the hose line. He collapsed and was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced deceased.

Officer Howard served with the Troy Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 218

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

fire