Patrolman John G. Hough

Patrolman John G. Hough

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, December 3, 1940

Add to My Heroes

John G. Hough

Patrolman John Hough was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while assisting a stranded motorist on US Route 52 in Scioto County.

The driver fled the scene after striking him. Patrolman Hough succumbed to his injuries 11 weeks later at the Portsmouth Hospital.

The driver was convicted of second-degree manslaughter and sentenced to 60 days in jail and a $100 fine.

Patrolman Hough had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for 2.5 years. He was survived by his parents, two sisters, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 4/42

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 19, 1940
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 60 days in jail

disabled motorist, hit-and-run, Impaired Driver