Marion City Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, August 19, 1910
Add to My HeroesJerome Hostetter
Patrolman Hostetter was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an armed robbery suspect.
Patrolman Hostetter and another officer were searching a railroad yard for two suspects wanted in connection with the robbery. As Patrolman Hostetter ordered one of the men out of a railroad car the second suspect opened fire on him, mortally wounding him. Patrolman Hostetter succumbed to his wounds the following day.
Both suspects fled the scene. A man was arrested and charged with his murder but was acquitted at trial. The case remains unsolved.
Patrolman Hostetter had served with the Marion City Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, August 18, 1910
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Case never solved