Detective Sergeant James L. Hosna

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, February 6, 1919

Add to My Heroes

James L. Hosna

Detective Sergeant James L. Hosna was shot and killed during an armed robbery investigation in the 1400 block of South Halsted Avenue. Sergeant Hosna observed the wanted armed robber enter a drinking establishment and confronted him. The gunman fired three shots before Sergeant Hosna had time to draw his revolver. He sustained multiple gunshot wounds and died at the hospital the next day.

The suspect, a notorious gangster, claimed self defense and was acquitted of murder. Later he served a sentence for armed robbery and then went on to work for Al Capone.

Sergeant Hosna had served with the Chicago Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 324

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, February 5, 1919
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted