Alabama Public Service Commission, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, June 28, 1994
Add to My HeroesCoy N. Smith
Lieutenant Coy Smith was shot and killed after stopping a suspect who had murdered Greenville, Alabama, Officer Gary Heath and Pearl River County, Mississippi, Sheriff's Deputy Len Rowell.
As Lieutenant Smith was calling the tag number the suspect shot him in the head.
The suspect committed suicide later in the day after being surrounded by federal agents.
Lieutenant Smith had served with the agency for 28 years.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour Not available
- Badge 28
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available