Officer Elmer E. Honeycutt

Officer Elmer E. Honeycutt

Greensboro Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, June 15, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Elmer E. Honeycutt

Officer Elmer Honeycutt was shot and killed while he and another officer searched a wooded area known as King Woods on the rim of the city limits in search of rum runners and gamblers.

They were reported to be making this area their rendezvous location on the property of the Dixie Swimming Pool. On their way out of the woods, the two officers unexpectedly ran into a man who had burglarized three homes on Spring Garden Street the night before. The man shot Officer Honeycutt once through the heart.

Within a few minutes, all available officers reinforced by hundreds of citizens surrounded the area. Four hours later the suspect was found and arrested.

The 42-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison on June 15th, 1934.

Officer Honeycutt was a decorated U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison

arrest, burglary