Fresno Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, June 21, 1994
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Lehn
Officer Bill Lehn was killed when his motorcycle was struck by another vehicle during a pursuit.
He was pursuing a stolen car when a motorist pulled out in front of him at the intersection of Clinton Avenue and San Pablo Avenue, causing a collision in which he was ejected from his motorcycle.
Officer Lehn had served with the Fresno Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, step-son, grandson, mother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 500
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available