Sumner County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Saturday, October 18, 1884
Add to My HeroesCassius M. Hollister
Deputy Sheriff Cassius Hollister was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for abducting the daughter of a wealthy farmer.
As Deputy Hollister attempted to the talk the man out of a house the man shot through the door, mortally wounding him.
Deputy Hollister was survived by his wife, two children, and mother.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available