Petersburg Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, November 25, 1967
Add to My HeroesEugene Hollins, Sr.
Officer Hollins was shot and killed at about 2100 hours after responding to a shots fired call at Harding Street and Mistletoe Street. While talking with two complainants he was shot in the chest and thigh. He was transported to a local hospital by the two complainants in his own patrol car. The suspect was arrested 20 minutes later by two off duty police officers.
No clear motive for the shooting could be established. Investigators determined the suspect just wanted to shoot a police officer and did not care who he was. On January 16, 1968, the suspect, 27, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Officer Hollins had been with the agency for three years. He was survived by his wife and 11-year-old son. He was a former professional basketball player, having played with the Cincinnati Royals, Syracuse Nationals, and the Harlem Globetrotters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life