United States Department of the Treasury - United States Secret Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, July 26, 1936
Add to My HeroesJames A. Hollinger
Operative James Hollinger suffered a fatal heart attack while on a presidential protective assignment protecting President Franklin D. Roosevelt during a cruising trip off the coast of Maine.
He was aboard the USCGC Pontchartrain traveling between Bar Harbor and Eastport when he died.
Operative Hollinger had served with the United States Secret Service for nine years and was assigned to the Columbus, Ohio, Field Office.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Maine