Anniston Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, April 26, 1922
Add to My HeroesJoe Holliday
Officer Joe Holliday and Officer Brice Hurst were shot and killed by a deranged police officer. All three were seen arguing before the incident.
The officer, who claimed self defense, was charged with two counts of murder. His first trial ended with a hung jury. In 1924 his second trial ended with a second degree murder conviction and he was sentenced to 25 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years