Anniston Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, December 22, 1914
Add to My HeroesJack Holland
Police Officer Jack Holland was shot and killed while walking a man whom he had just arrested to jail shortly after midnight.
He had responded to a call at a house of ill repute at 1522 Glen Addie Avenue and arrested a drunk federal prohibition agent who had been patronizing the establishment. He had disarmed the agent and was walking him to jail. As the two passed 1507 Glen Addie Avenue one of the man's friends emerged from the home and opened fire. During the ensuing shootout, Officer Holland was shot two times and his prisoner was also shot.
Officer Holland succumbed to his wounds the following day. The wounded prisoner also died as a result of his wounds. The man who shot Officer Holland was charged with murder and tried three times, with all three trials ending in hung juries.
Officer Holland was survived by his wife and five children. One of his sons later served with the Anniston Police Department and retired in the 1960s.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, December 21, 1914
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available