Kern County State Traffic Force, California
End of Watch Tuesday, February 26, 1929
Add to My HeroesLuther W. "Pat" Hogan
Traffic Officer Luther Hogan was killed in a motorcycle crash on the Tehachapi Highway while returning from Muroc Lake to Bakersfield.
His motorcycle lost traction when it struck a sandy section of road while going around a curve on Tehachapi Highway near the turnoff to Arvin, California. Officer Hogan was thrown from the motorcycle and sustained serious injuries. Another driver came upon the scene moments after the accident and transported Officer Hogan to the San Joaquin Hospital where he died 36 hours later.
Officer Hogan had served with the Kern County State Traffic Force for four years and had previously served with the Tulare County State Traffic Force for six years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 221
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, February 24, 1929