Lucas County Sheriff's Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, July 1, 1929
Add to My HeroesWalter T. Hoffman
Deputy Sheriff Walker Hoffman was killed in a motorcycle accident at the intersection of Huron Street and Locust Street in Toledo.
A truck failed to completely stop at the intersection and pulled in front of him, causing a collision.
Deputy Hoffman had served with the Lucas County Sheriff's Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash