Private Joseph Andrew Hoffer

Private Joseph Andrew Hoffer

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, April 27, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Andrew Hoffer

Private Joseph Hoffer was succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained five days earlier while he and several other officers attempted to arrest an escapee from the Fayette County Jail.

The subject opened fire on the officers from an upstairs window of a house he was hiding in as the officers approached it. The suspect was killed when the officers returned fire.

Private Hoffer had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for almost eight years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 22, 1937
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed