New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, October 18, 1988
Add to My HeroesChristopher G. Hoban
Police Officer Christopher Hoban was shot and killed during an undercover drug buy.
Officer Christopher Hoban and another undercover narcotics officer entered an apartment at 19 West 105th Street in Manhattan to make a narcotics buy. During the operation, the three suspects began to suspect that Officer Hoban and his partner were police officers. When they searched, Officer Hoban's partner found his service weapon. Officer Hoban immediately drew his gun, and a shootout ensued in which Officer Hoban and one of the suspects were fatally wounded.
Officer Hoban was taken to St. Luke's Hospital, where he died of his wounds.
The two surviving suspects were apprehended and later convicted of murder. They were both sentenced to 25 years to life in prison.
Officer Hoban had served with the New York City Police Department for four years and was assigned to the Manhattan North Narcotics Unit. He is survived by his parents and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 25547
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed