South Park District Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, September 10, 1933
Add to My HeroesWillard E. Hoard
Policeman Willard E. Hoard was killed when his motorcycle crashed as he chased a speeder.
He was traveling at more than 70 mph when he collided with an automobile near 23rd and the Outer Drive. His partner said they were chasing a speeder and had reached a point opposite the 23rd Street entrance to the World's Fair when an automobile suddenly emerged from a parking lot and cut across the road in front of them. Policeman Hoard's partner managed to stop his motorcycle after skidding more than 40 feet, but Policeman Hoard apparently did not see the vehicle and struck it at high speed.
Policeman Hoard was taken to Chicago Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge 223
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available