Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Friday, December 4, 1964
Add to My HeroesJames Edgar Hillberry
Deputy Sheriff James Hillberry was shot and killed after stopping a car for a traffic violation in front of 2280 Hammondville Road on Thanksgiving morning. The driver began to struggle with him and was able to gain control of his gun. The suspect shot him in the stomach, inflicting a fatal wound.
The suspect then turned the weapon on an auxiliary deputy who was riding with Deputy Hillberry before fleeing the area. He was arrested a short time later in West Palm Beach. The man was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Hillberry was survived by his wife, three children, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, November 26, 1964
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life