Police Officer Leo F. Hilenski

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, January 16, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Leo F. Hilenski

Officer Hilenski was shot and killed while he and his partner attempted to deal with a mentally disturbed person at 5731 Trenton Street. As the two officers climbed the stairs the man appeared on the top and fired a shot from a single-shot shotgun, striking Officer Hilenski in the face.

As his partner dragged him to safety, the suspect reloaded. The man then shot Officer Hilenski a second time before being shot and wounded by the partner.

The suspect was committed to a state hospital, where he died in 1966.

Officer Hilenski had served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 1923

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed

mentally ill