Lenoir City Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, January 27, 1952
Add to My HeroesJames S. Hildreth
Patrolman Hildreth was shot and killed trying to apprehend a group of suspects in an attempted theft.
Patrolman Hildreth was hit by a rain of bullets from a group of teenagers. The fatal shot to the officer was a shot between the eyes in the exchange of bullets with occupants of a get-a-way car which was leaving the scene of a theft attempt. He died a few hours later in a Knoxville hospital.
Four boys and two girls were apprehended a short time later. Two of the boys, ages 19 and 18, were convicted of voluntary manslaughter. One was sentenced to 2 to 5 years and the other to 2 years in prison. The other two, ages 19 and 17, were convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to one year in the county jail. The girls were released.
Patrolman Hildreth, a WWII veteran, was survived by his expectant wife, Robbie, two daughters, a brother, and a sister. His son was born later and resembles him. He was buried in Banks cemetery.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, January 26, 1952
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced for manslaughter