Kansas City Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, December 8, 1929
Add to My HeroesWilliam Hicks
Patrolman William Hicks was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to reports of a burglary. As Patrolman Hicks covered the back entrance to the location the suspects opened fire on him, fatally wounding him.
Patrolman Hicks was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available