Lilburn Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, April 19, 1994
Add to My HeroesMichael Tarone Hester
Officer Michael Hester was shot and killed during a traffic stop on Rockbridge Road.
He had stopped a car, which subsequently pulled several hundred yards down a driveway to an abandoned house at 9:30 a.m. While he was talking to the driver, the suspect exited through the driver's door and shot him several times. He was able to return fire.
Both Officer Hester and the suspect, who was a convicted felon, were found dead a short time later next to the suspect's car, which had been stolen.
Officer Hester had served with the Lilburn Police Department and previously served with the Barrow County Sheriff's Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 913
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed