Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, January 4, 1950
Add to My HeroesAlfred A. Hewett
Patrolman Alfred Hewett was struck and killed by a vehicle on the Newburyport Turnpike, in Saugus, while writing a traffic citation.
Two trucks collided and then struck Patrolman Hewett as he was standing outside of his patrol car. Both truck drivers were charged in relation to the incident.
Patrolman Hewett was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Massachusetts State Police for two years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle