Deputy Sheriff Glen Bufford "Bud" Hewerdine

Champaign County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, December 22, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Glen Bufford "Bud" Hewerdine

Deputy Sheriff Bud Hewerdine was killed when the patrol car he was a passenger in was struck head-on by a drunk driver on State Route 130, seven miles south or Urbana.

The driver of the other car was convicted of reckless homicide and sentenced to serve four months at the Illinois Penal Farm, with two years probation.

Deputy Hewerdine had served with the Champaign County Sheriff's Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Convicted of homicide

Impaired Driver