Officer Beth Haynes

Officer Beth Haynes

Boulder Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, April 16, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Beth Haynes

Officer Beth Haynes was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call at the Eastpointe Apartments at 1590 Eisenhower Drive at about 12:30 am.

The suspect had abducted a man in Denver, Colorado, and forced him to drive to Boulder, Colorado, where the victim was able to escape and call the police. The suspect intended to kill a woman who did not want a relationship with the man, and he was raised in a culture that believes women are less important than men.

Officer Haynes confronted the suspect from behind cover and as she was issuing orders, a bystander walked to a nearby car. The bystander then ignored Officer Hayne's orders to move from the danger area and stood by to watch. As Officer Haynes moved to the bystander in order to offer protection the suspect opened fire, striking her in the hand and armpit, just above her vest.

She was able to return fire, but her gun jammed. The suspect then shot her execution-style in the head. Three of Officer Hayne's four shots struck the suspect, one of them fatally. The suspect lost so much blood that he had no strength left to run and committed suicide as officers closed in on him.

Officer Haynes had served with the Boulder Police Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

abduction, domestic