Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, May 25, 1966
Add to My HeroesKenneth F. Herriage
Patrolman Herriage was shot and killed while attempting to search a suspect he stopped for questioning. The man suddenly pulled out a hidden pistol and shot him. The suspect was later apprehended after being shot and wounded by other officers.
Patrolman Herriage had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his expectant wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 538
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended