Deputy Sheriff Joseph R. Herrera

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, October 3, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Joseph R. Herrera

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Herrera was struck and killed by a jail transport bus at the Men's Central Jail at 441 Bauchet Street in Los Angeles.

The brakes on the bus failed as it pulled into the facility. Deputy Herrera was crushed between the bus and a pillar.

Deputy Herrera had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for almost two years. He was survived by his wife, parents, two brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

at station, transport