Officer Adolfo M. Hernandez

Officer Adolfo M. Hernandez

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Friday, June 27, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Adolfo M. Hernandez

Officer Adolfo Hernandez and Officer Frederick Enright were killed in a helicopter crash near Highway 17 in Fremont.

The two were on patrol when a mechanical failure caused the loss of horizontal control. They crashed near the General Motors plant, in between two railroad tracks. Both officers were killed instantly.

Officer Hernandez was a United States Army veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for nine years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, four sisters, and six brothers.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 4876
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

helicopter crash, mechanical failure