Corrections Officer Lyle Herman

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

End of Watch Wednesday, June 29, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Lyle Herman

Corrections Officer Lyle Herman succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he intervened in a robbery while off duty.

Several men were robbing one of his neighbors. They attacked him when he intervened, beating and kicking him. Officer Herman suffered severe injuries and was taken to Sutter General Hospital, in Sacramento, where he died nine days later.

One of the subjects was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to only two years in prison.

Officer Herman had served with the California Department of Corrections for two years and was assigned to Folsom State Prison. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, June 20, 1988
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

off duty, robbery