Deputy Craig Allen Dorwart

Deputy Craig Allen Dorwart

Morgan County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, April 5, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Craig Allen Dorwart

Deputy Craig Dorwart was killed in a vehicle crash near Franklin during a snowstorm while en route to an undercover narcotics stakeout.

Deputy Dorwart had served with the Morgan County Sheriff's Department for nearly 8½ years and was assigned as a detective to the Central Illinois Drug Task Force. He was also a member of the Waverly Volunteer Fire Department and Rescue Squad. Deputy Dorwart was survived by his wife, 3-year-old son, and parents. His son serves as a Trooper with the Illinois State Police.

In 2006, the section of Illinois Route 104 between Waverly and Jacksonville in Morgan County was designated the Deputy Craig A. Dorwart Memorial Highway in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 8 years, 5 months
  • Badge 29

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

narcotics, undercover, vehicle crash, weather