Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fisheries Enforcement Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Wednesday, September 14, 1988
Add to My HeroesRoderick Henry
Enforcement Officer Roderick Henry was killed when he was struck by a train while conducting surveillance for illegal fishing activity.
He had climbed onto a railroad trestle near the mouth of the White Salmon River at Underwood, Washington, for a better view of the area when he was struck by a Burlington Northern Railroad freight train. Officer Henry was working in conjunction with the Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission at the time of his death.
Officer Henry had served in law enforcement for five years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Washington