United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, June 20, 1934
Add to My HeroesLoy Cash Henry
Inspector Loy C. Henry was at his home at 902 Ave C in Del Rio, Texas, on June 19th, 1934.
A man came to the door and asked the location of another man's house, and when he could not be understood, Inspector Henry agreed to drive the man to the house. While en route the man shot Inspector Henry. He died on June 20th, 1934, at 12:30 a.m. Before dying, Inspector Henry was able to identify the man who shot him and said the man had been sent by smugglers.
Mexican Army forces numbering more than 1,000 men conducted house-to-house searches throughout northern Mexico for the subject. He was captured on a ranch near Piedras Negras, across the Rio Grande River from Eagle Pass. He had been hiding at the ranch since his release by municipal authorities from the Villa Acuna, Mexico jail. The United States government started extradition proceedings to have the man returned to the United States but it is not known if he was ever extradited.
Inspector Henry had served with the United States Customs Service for more than 10 years. He was survived by his wife and one child. He was buried in the Westlawn Cemetery in Del Rio, Val Verde County, Texas.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Tuesday, June 19, 1934
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Not available