United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, November 18, 1945
Ned D. Henderson
Autogiro Pilot Ned D. Henderson was on duty flying near Sullivan City in Hidalgo County when the airplane caught on fire and Henderson attempted a forced landing. The airplane crashed into high power electric lines. Henderson was flying alone at the time of the crash. He was returning the same craft from San Antonio that he flew from Atlanta, Georgia, several months ago where it had been purchased as Army surplus property. He had more hours in an autogiro that any pilot in the United States. A physician's certificate indicates that Pilot Henderson suffered extensive burns about the face, neck, arms and legs; fracture of the right arm below the shoulder; and a deep cut across the forehead and right cheek. Death occurred at 1:30 a.m., Sunday, November 18, 1945, about 36 hours after the accident.
Henderson was survived by his wife, Lantie. He was buried in the Roselawn Cemetery in McAllen, Hidalgo County, Texas.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 14 years, 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Friday, November 16, 1945