California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Thursday, December 7, 1944
Add to My HeroesDavid R. Henderson
Officer David Henderson succumbed to injuries he received in a motorcycle crash at San Fernando Road and Pinney Road.
A driver turned onto San Fernando Road in front of him, and Officer Henderson was unable to stop in time. He was transported to Queen of the Angels Hospital, where he never regained consciousness.
The driver was charged with manslaughter but was acquitted.
Officer Henderson had served with the California Highway Patrol for two years and had previously served with the Burbank Police Department. He had also served as a Deputy Fish and Game Warden with the County of Los Angeles. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 5, 1944