Solway Township Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Saturday, November 19, 1983
Add to My HeroesBrian W. Heikkila
Deputy Constable Brian Heikkila was struck and killed by a driver attempting to run a roadblock on Canosia Road three miles north of Esko.
Constable Heikkila and another officer had parked their vehicle across the roadway to try to stop the car that was being pursued by other officers. When it was evident the car was not going to stop, Constable Heikkila attempted to run to a ditch for cover. The car, however, swerved around the roadblock and struck Constable Heikkila at an estimated 100 mph.
The 24-year-old suspect continued driving after striking Contable Heikkila. He was apprehended a short time later and charged with several counts relating to Constable Heikkila's death. He was convicted of aggravated drunk driving and fleeing to elude arrest, causing death.
Constable Heikkila was a part-time officer with the Solway Township Police Department. He was survived by his parents, brother, and fiancee.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended