Lima Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, February 27, 1951
Add to My HeroesCharles E. Hefner
Detective Hefner was shot and killed when he and another detective responded to a domestic disturbance in which the male subject was armed with a revolver. When the detectives confronted the man he attempted to shoot the other detective and a struggle ensued. The man and the officers fell into the kitchen and the suspect's revolver discharged. The round struck Detective Hefner in the throat. The other detective continued to struggle with the suspect and the weapon was fired again. The second round struck the suspect and instantly killed him.
Detective Hefner was transported to Lima St. Rita's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries 27 days later.
Detective Hefner had served with the Lima Police Department for 9 years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and brothers.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, February 1, 1951
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed