Police Officer Timothy Lowe Hearn

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 8, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Lowe Hearn

Police Officer Timothy Hearn was shot and killed after following up on a tip he and his partner had received about a narcotics suspect who was going to be at a certain restaurant.

When the suspect came out of the restaurant at 3:00 a.m., he was placed under arrest. As the officers began to search him, he pulled out a .38 caliber handgun and opened fire, killing Officer Hearn and wounding his partner.

The suspect, who was on parole, was convicted of capital murder and executed on June 9th, 1986.

Officer Hearn had been with the Houston Police Department for three and a half years and was attached to the Narcotics Division.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 1678

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1986

parolee, narcotics, convicted felon