United States Postal Inspection Service - United States Postal Police, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, June 21, 1981
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Healy
Police Officer Michael Healy was shot and killed during a robbery attempt at the main post office in downtown Chicago, Illinois. Two subjects entered the post office and attempted to disarm Officer Healy at gunpoint. He refused to hand over his weapon and was attempting to disarm the men when he was shot.
Two men, 20 and 18, and their 16-year-old getaway driver were apprehended and charged with murder. On May 5, 1982, both men were convicted of murder. The oldest was sentenced to life and the other was sentenced to 40 years. Their getaway driver was sentenced to four years.
Officer Healy had served with the United States Postal Police for one year and had previously served with the Hometown, Illinois, Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, stepdaughter, parents, sister, and brother.
On July 14th, 2003, a post office in Bridgeview, Illinois, was renamed the Michael J. Healy Post Office Building in his honor.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 3972
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life