Salt Lake County Sheriff's Office, Utah
End of Watch Thursday, February 24, 1994
Add to My HeroesMichael Scott Welcker
Deputy Michael Welcker was killed in a shootout with a man through an apartment door at the Granada Apartments at 1747 West Bowling Avenue in Salt Lake City.
He was attempting to arrest an armed aggravated assault suspect when the incident took place. The suspect fired through the apartment door; one other deputy was hit in the wrist. Although Deputy Welcker was wearing body armor, the bullet struck him under his arm, between the Kevlar panels, missing the armor.
The suspect, a parolee, died of a self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Deputy Welcker had served with the Salt Lake County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide