Phoenix Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, November 22, 1971
Add to My HeroesClay Quincy Haywood
Officer Clay Haywood was killed in a motorcycle accident when a pickup truck turned in front of him, causing a collision. Other officers rushed him to a nearby hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Haywood had served with the Phoenix Police Department for four years and was a motorcycle officer for two of those. He was survived by his wife and two young sons.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 1451
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash