Police Officer Jack Dean Hayden

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, October 10, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Jack Dean Hayden

Officer Jack Hayden was shot and killed by a suicidal neighbor while he was off duty. Officer Hayden was attempting to assist the neighbor when the shooting occurred. The suspect then shot and killed himself.

Officer Hayden served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 15 years.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 13383

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

off duty, EDP