Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, January 22, 1947
Add to My HeroesJohn Harlan Hawthorne
Patrolman Hawthorne was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a three-alarm fire at St. Martin's School. During the response his patrol vehicle collided with a truck at the intersection of Shelby and Jefferson Streets and burst into flames. He was trapped inside of the vehicle and received fatal burns.
Patrolman Hawthorne had served with the Louisville Police Department for five years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash