Officer Robert Keith Hawkins

Officer Robert Keith Hawkins

DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, February 7, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Robert Keith Hawkins

Officer Robert Hawkins was killed when his patrol vehicle struck a steel power pole while he responded to assist other officers who were pursuing a burglary suspect.

He had turned onto Covington Highway from Memorial Drive when his patrol car struck a muddy spot on the roadway, causing it to go out of control.

The suspect, a convicted felon, was arrested, and over 20 stolen handguns were recovered from the car. He was sentenced to three years for burglary.

Officer Hawkins had served with the DeKalb County Police Department for just over one year. He was survived by his wife, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge 930

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to three years

emergency response, vehicle pursuit, burglary