Police Officer Errol C. "Rusty" Hawkins

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, April 24, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Errol C. "Rusty" Hawkins

Police Officer Rusty Hawkins was struck and killed while crossing the Frontage Road on Black Canyon Highway (Interstate Highway 17).

He was on a nighttime undercover assignment when a truck hit him.

During his time with the Phoenix Police Department, Officer Hawkins helped establish a hostage and barricade negotiations unit and served as a negotiator in hostage situations.

Officer Hawkins was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Phoenix Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two children. His brother served in law enforcement in Indiana.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 2417
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

motor officer, undercover