Augusta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, January 14, 1984
Add to My HeroesJames Cromer Haupfear
Lieutenant James Haupfear suffered a fatal heart attack after being kicked in the chest by a woman who was being arrested for disorderly conduct during a traffic stop in front of 932 Murphy Street.
She was initially charged with murder but was subsequently tried and acquitted on an involuntary manslaughter charge. She was placed on five years probation and fined $500 each for charges of criminal trespass, speeding, and obstruction of an officer. She was also fined $1,000 for simple battery and $250 for driving with a suspended license.
Lieutenant Haupfear was a 21-year veteran of the Augusta Police Department.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Acquitted of involuntary manslaughter