Detective Sergeant Matthew Hauer

Flint Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, April 18, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Hauer

Detective Sergeant Matthew Hauer was shot and killed during an undercover operation after receiving information that a local business owner was going to be robbed at his home.

Sergeant Hauer, posing as the business owner, was confronted by the suspects in the owner's garage. The suspect opened fire, striking Sergeant Hauer in the head.

The man was arrested and confessed to murdering Sergeant Hauer.

Sergeant Hauer was a United States Army Air Corps veterand and had served with the Flint Police Department for a total of 4 years. He was survived by his mother and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

undercover, robbery